The skippers have spoken, and the Pennsylvania Football News Coaches Select All-State Teams for the 2020 pigskin season are being released.

Three Lancaster-Lebanon League all-stars on Saturday earned Class 3A honors, as more than 200 coaches from across the state chose the teams.

Lancaster Catholic teammates Devin Atkinson and Daniel Mueller and Annville-Cleona’s Mac Plummer earned second-team nods at their positions: Atkinson at defensive end, Mueller at punter and Plummer at placekicker.

PFN announced its Class 3A, 2A and 1A All-State selections on Saturday; Atkinson, Mueller and Plummer were the only L-L League players to grace those lists. The Class 6A, 5A and 4A honorees will be released Sunday.

Atkinson, a senior, was named for the first time; Mueller, a junior, and Plummer, a senior, were first-team PFN All-State selections in 2019. They were second-team selections this time around.

All three players were L-L League first-team all-stars this past fall, and last week, Atkinson was named to the Pennsylvania Football Writers All-State Class 3A team.

Atkinson had a solid season rushing the passer off the edge for the Crusaders, piling up 52 tackles with six sacks and 12 sticks for losses. Meanwhile, Mueller averaged a nifty 41.9 yards per punt, and Plummer — who missed some time this past season while rehabbing a soccer injury — went 14-for-14 on PAT attempts, he drilled a 47-yard field goal, and he had eight touchbacks on kickoffs.

Plummer holds the L-L League record with a 54-yard field goal, which he drilled last season against Donegal. In the Kohl’s Kicking Camps rankings, Plummer has a top-100 rating among Class of 2021 kickers, with 4.5 stars.

Mueller is also a regular on the Kohl’s circuit, and he’s ranked No. 8 among Class of 2022 punters with 4.5 stars. He’s set to participate in the prestigious underclassman camp in Miami in January.

SIGN UP FOR LNP | LANCASTERONLINE $1 SPORTS PASS

Here is the complete PFN All-State Class 3A team

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Ameer Dudley - Central Valley

COACH OF THE YEAR: Mark Lyons, Central Valley

FIRST TEAM

OFFENSE

Quarterback:

Ameer Dudley - Central Valley, Senior

K.J. Riley - Danville, Senior

Running back:

Landon Alexander - Central Valley, Junior

Zane Janiszewski - Western Wayne, Senior

Fullback:

Hunter Smith - Central Martinsburg, Freshman

Slot/H-back:

Myles Walker - Central Valley, Senior

Wide receiver:

Caron Persing - Danville, Sophomore

Shea Morgan - Pine Grove, Senior

Damon Gripp - Tyrone, Senior

Tight end:

C.J. Dippre - Lakeland, Senior

Offensive guard:

Jack Feightner - Wyomissing, Senior

Nick Elko - Wyoming Area, Junior

Offensive tackle:

Lex Rivera - Notre Dame — Green Pond, Senior

Jackson Tonya - Central Valley, Sophomore

Center:

Bryce Hinkle - Wyoming Area, Senior

Long snapper:

Blaise Sokach-Minnick - Wyoming Area, Junior

Punter:

Aidan Cirulli - Wyomissing, Senior

Kicker:

Nick Garrido - Notre Dame — Green Pond, Junior

Offensive athlete:

Chad Parton - Salisbury, Senior

Ethan Adams - Lake Lehman, Senior

DEFENSE

Defensive tackle:

Sean Fitzsimmons - Central Valley, Junior

Derek Hunter - Jim Thorpe, Senior

Defensive end:

Chase Whatton - Elizabeth Forward, Senior

Amarian Saunders - Central Valley, Senior

Nose guard:

Steve Olexy - Wyomissing, Senior

Outside linebacker:

Darren Brunner - Wyomissing, Senior

Dylan Bennett - Montoursville, Senior

Middle/inside Linebacker:

Brody Robinson - Pine Grove Area, Senior

Evan Neidrowski - Wyomissing, Senior

Cornerback:

Seven Ressler - Bedford, Senior

Rob Rossi - Scranton Prep, Junior

Safety:

Stephon Hall - Central Valley, Senior

Dillon Young - Montoursville, Senior

Kick/punt returner:

Myles Walker - Central Valley, Senior

Defensive athlete:

Javin Thompson - Central Valley, Sophomore

Ashton Dull - Bedford, Senior

SECOND TEAM

OFFENSE

Quarterback:

Michael Henwood - Hickory, Senior

Jake Hall - North Schuylkill, Junior

PFN Pick Jeff Hoenstine - Central Martinsburg, Sophomore

Running back:

Matt Frauen - Notre Dame — Green Pond, Senior

Rocco Pulizzi - Montoursville, Junior

Fullback:

Josh Chowansky - North Schuylkill, Junior

Slot/H-back:

Hunter Wofley - Midd-West, Senior

Wide receiver:

Ramarion Whitehead - Hickory, Junior

Jake Lezzer - Clearfield, Senior

Tanner Walacavage - North Schuylkill, Senior

Robert Rossi - Scranton Prep, Junior

Tight end:

Vito Gianello - Scranton Prep, Senior

Offensive guard:

Josh Waite - Central Martinsburg, Junior

Kaden Bluey - Mercyhurst Prep, Senior

Offensive tackle:

Caiden Baker - St. Marys, Junior

James Hoogstraten - Episcopal Academy, Senior

Center:

Brandon Guffy - Notre Dame — Green Pond, Senior

Long snapper:

Josh Biesinger - Central Martinsburg, Junior

Punter:

Daniel Mueller - Lancaster Catholic, Junior

Kicker:

Mac Plummer - Annville-Cleona, Senior

Offensive athlete:

Chase Cavanaugh - Loyalsock, Senior

Ryan Eiden - Lake-Lehman, Senior

DEFENSE

Defensive tackle:

Cross Douglas - Lakeland, Senior

Sean Solokowski - Mercyhurst Prep, Freshman

Defensive end:

William Jordan - Notre Dame — Green Pond, Senior

Aeden Holler - Loyalsock, Senior

Devin Atkinson - Lancaster Catholic, Senior

Nose guard:

Outside linebacker:

Elijah Cook - Bedford, Senior

Matt Merritt - Central Valley, Junior

Middle/inside Linebacker:

Mason Raup - Danville, Sophomore

Rocco Iacino - Hickory, Senior

Cornerback:

Amory Thompson - Wyomissing, Junior

Rocco Pizano - Wyoming Area, Junior

Safety:

Antonio Epps - South Allegheny, Senior

Dylan Dietz - North Schuylkill, Senior

Kick/punt returner:

Diohnny Ruiz - Hamburg, Junior

Defensive athlete:

Zach Zechman - Wyomissing,

Connor Hummer - Hanover Area, Senior

Here is the complete PFN All-State Class 2A team

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Gavin Garcia, Southern Columbia

COACH OF THE YEAR: Jim Roth, Southern Columbia

FIRST TEAM

OFFENSE

Quarterback:

Johnny Gilchrist - Riverside, Senior

Calvin German - Clarion Central, Senior

Running back:

Gavin Garcia - Southern Columbia, Junior

Josh Hough - Beaver Falls, Senior

Fullback:

Darren Miller - Wilmington, Senior

Slot/H-back:

Matt Whysong - Chestnut Ridge, Junior

Wide Receiver:

Ethan Buford - Central Clarion, Senior

Griffen Larue- Richland, Junior

Reece Gaughan - Riverside, Freshman

Tight end:

Mason Lieb - Penns Valley, Senior

Offensive guard:

Weston Phanco - Wilmington, Senior

Mitch Miles - Laurel, Senior

Offensive tackle:

Jake Chimiak - Wilmington, Senior

Aidan Marshall - Richland, Senior

Center:

Garry Satterwhite III - Farrell, Senior

Long snapper:

Eilliot Park - Brookville, Senior

Punter:

Nathan Taylor - Brookville, Senior

Kicker:

Brady Glessner - Berlin-Brothers Valley, Senior

Offensive athlete:

Will Spochart - Berlin-Brothers Valley, Senior

Jacob Feese - Line Mountain, Senior

DEFENSE

Defensive end:

Derek Berlitz - Southern Columbia, Junior

Mitch Myers - Beaver Falls, Senior

Nose guard:

Mason Reber - Schuylkill Haven, Senior

Outside linebacker:

Tyler Jones - Beaver Falls, Senior

Brody Hock - Bloomsburg, Senior

Middle/inside Linebacker:

Garret Garcia - Southern Columbia, Freshman

Wade Kerstetter - Southern Columbia, Senior

Cornerback:

Jake Davis - Southern Columbia, Senior

Darius Bruce - Westinghouse, Senior

Safety:

Kenny Fine - Frazier, Senior

Caelan Bender - Wilmington, Senior

Kick/punt Returner:

Kaden Scherer - Karns City, Senior

Defensive athlete:

Cutter Boggas - Central Clarion, Senior

Eli Morrision - Central Columbia, Senior

SECOND TEAM

OFFENSE

Quarterback:

Logan Pfister - Chestnut Ridge, Se

Jack Krug - Brookville, Senior

Running back:

Ethan Susen - Wilmington, Senior

Anthony Stallworth - Farrell, Junior

Fullback:

Ray Melnikoff Lackawanna Trail, Senior

Matt Frame - Northern Lehigh, Junior

Slot/H-back:

Braden Wislowski - Southern Columbia, Sophomore

Wide receiver:

Jaymont Green Miller - Sto-Rox, Sophomore

Klay Fitzroy - Apollo-Ridge, Senior

Cam Ochs - Camp Hill, Senior

Gabe Davis - Minersville, Senior

Tight end:

Nate Waltman - Karns City, Senior

Offensive guard:

Bryce Batche - Richland, Senior

Owen Buck - Palmerton, Senior

Offensive tackle:

Conner Vass-Gal - Wilmington, Senior

John Aston - Penns Valley, Senior

PFN Pick George May – Northwest, Senior

Center:

JD Hunter - Northern Lehigh, Senior

Punter:

Beau Verdill - Central Clarion, Senior

Kicker:

Nicholas Andras - York Catholic, Junior

Offensive athlete:

Jared Gaeff - Minersville, Junior

Stephen Ripka - Penns Valley, Senior

DEFENSE

Defensive tackle:

Conner Rager - Richland, Senior

Joey Antuono - Neshannock, Senior

Defensive end:

Spencer Perry - Neshannock, Senior

Dominick Bridi - Line Mountain, Senior

Ben Sharer - Penns Valley, Senior

Nose guard:

Luke Garing - Karns City, Junior

Outside Linebacker:

Darren Miller - Wilmington, Senior

Joe Abidelli - Northern Lehigh, Senior

Middle/inside Linebacker:

Taidon Strickland - Farrell, Junior

Garrett Carter - Central Columbia, Senior

Diontae Givens - Sto-Rox, Senior

Cornerback:

Kyle MacBeth - Brookville, Senior

Dawson Booher - Southern Huntingdon, Senior

Safety:

Brock Polinsky - Minersville, Sophomore

Danny Guzevich - Bloomsburg, Junior

Kick/punt Returner:

Carter Hontz - Northwest Area, Sophomore

Defensive athlete:

Aaron Willis - Windber, Senior

Garret Laudenslager - Line Mountain, Senior

Here is the complete PFN All-State Class 1A team

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Mehki Flowers, Steelton-Highspire

COACH OF THE YEAR: Andrew Erby, Steelton-Highspire

FIRST TEAM

OFFENSE

Quarterback:

Alex Erby - Steelton-Highspire, Freshman

Ben Schmidt - Homer-Center, Senior

Running back:

Odell Green - Steelton-Highspire, Senior

Dontae Sanders - Clairton, Senior

Fullback:

Kaden Lucko - Tussey Mountain, Senior

Slot/H-back:

Sam Kaul - Elk County Catholic, Senior

Wide receiver:

Damein Hammonds - Steelton-Highspire, Senior

Brett Birch - Jeannette, Junior

Mehki Flowers - Steelton-Highspire, Junior

Tight end:

Jesse Engle - Williams Valley, Senior

Offensive guard:

Cyllel Rose - Old Forge, Sophomore

Tyhri Duncan - Steelton-Highspire, Senior

Offensive tackle:

Damatreus Weatherspoon - Clairton, Senior

Luke Faber - Reynolds, Senior

Center:

Brendan Shaffer, Bishop Guilfoyle, Senior

Long snapper:

Ryan Bohrer - Bishop Carroll, Senior

Punter:

Wil Haslett - Bishop McCort, Senior

Kicker:

Bryan Hernandez - Steelton-Highspire, Senior

Offensive athlete:

Roberto Smith - Jeannette, Senior

Ben Terry - Mahanoy Area, Senior

DEFENSE

Defensive tackle:

Chad Morningstar - Tussey Mountain, Senior

Cameron Maloney - Bishop Guilfoyle, Senior

Defensive end:

Anderw Yanoshak - Bishop Guilfoyle, Senior

Joseph Mansfield - Redbank Valley, Junior

Nose guard:

Kobe Bonanno - Redbank Valley, Senior

Outside linebacker:

Cole Toy - Reynolds, Senior

Amari Williams - Steelton-Highspire, Freshman

Middle/inside Linebacker:

Ethan Gush - Muncy, Senior

Cole Holzman, Old Forge, Senior

PFN PICK: Nate Schilling - Blacklick Valley, Junior

Cornerback:

Jake Herman - Williams Valley, Senior

Ryan Stahl - Halifax, Senior

Safety:

Ross Eyer - Muncy, Sophomore

Daivin Pryor - Steelton-Highspire, Junior

Kick/punt Returner:

Logan Willard - Williams Valley, Junior

Defensive athlete:

Bryce Enders - Halifax, Junior

Zander McHenry - Keystone, Junior

SECOND TEAM

OFFENSE

Quarterback:

Bryce Herb - Williams Valley, Senior

Brad Birch - Jeannette, Freshman

Running back:

Josh Syster - Purchase Line, Senior

Hunter Cameron - United, Senior

Fullback:

Caden Ebersole - Northern Bedford, Senior

Slot/H-back:

Kolten Szmusiak - Blacklick Valley, Junior

Wide receiver:

Drew Kochman - Homer-Center, Senior

Haiden Garner - Bishop Guilfoyle, Junior

Dillion Benson - Eisenhower, Senior

Tight end:

Eli Rich - Leechburg, Junior

Offensive guard:

Trever Valenti - Shenango, Junior

Colt Bickford - Glendale, Senior

Offensive tackle:

Rocco John Daniello - Reynolds, Senior

Isaac Harris - Muncy, Junior

Center:

Thayden Miller - Montgomery, Junior

Long snapper:

Coltin Bartley - Redbank Valley, Senior

Punter:

Hudson Martz - Redbank Valley, Senior

Kicker:

Collin Rafferty - Williams Valley, Senior

Aidan Johnston - Shenango, Senior

Offensive qthlete:

Branson Eyer - Muncy, Sophomore

Owen Petrisek - Bentworth, Senior

DEFENSE

Defensive tackle:

Cale Ayers - Coudersport, Senior

Tydre Holland-Ali - Steelton-Highspire, Senior

Defensive end:

Kiyler Raye - Steelton-Highspire, Senior

Eziriah Hite - Williams Valley, Sophomore

Nose guard:

Gavin Aley - Reynolds, Junior

Outside Linebacker:

Ryan Lenhart - Shenango, Senior

Aidan Mull - Reynolds, Senior

Middle/inside Linebacker:

Gage Sutliff - Bucktail, Senior

Jesse McFadden - Maplewood, Junior

Cornerback:

Cooper Rother - Bishop Guilfoyle, Sophomore

Luca Tofani - Reynolds, Senior

Safety:

Keegan Myrick - Bishop Guilfoyle, Senior

Dreyvin Livingston - Reynolds, Senior

Kick/punt Returner:

Ryan Stahl - Halifax, Senior

Defensive athlete:

Bruce Moore - Conemaugh Valley, Junior

Mitchell Cook - Fort Cherry, Junior

TWITTER: @JeffReinhart77

More LNP L-L League football coverage

What to Read Next